Pathology & Indiana CME Requirements

  • American Board of Pathology

      • At a Glance

      • Report Improvement in Medical Practice requirements every 2 years.
      • By the end of year 2

        • 70 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits (min 20 self-assessment)
        • 1 PI/QA Activity and Lab Accredit
      • By the end of year 4

        • 70 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits (min 20 self-assessment)
        • 1 PI/QA Activity and Lab Accredit
      • By the end of year 6

        • 70 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits (min 20 self-assessment)
        • 1 PI/QA Activity and Lab Accredit
      • By the end of year 8

        • 70 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits (min 20 self-assessment)
        • 1 PI/QA Activity and Lab Accredit
      • By the end of year 10

        • MOC Examination (years 7-10 only)
        • 70 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits (min 20 self-assessment)
        • 1 PI/QA Activity and Lab Accredit

      The American Board of Pathology requires 70 AMA PRA Category 1 CME credits, of which 20 must be Self-Assessment Modules (SAMs), every 2 years.
      AOA Category 1-A credits and The Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Accredited Group Learning (Section 1) credits in General Pathology are accepted as equivalent to AMA Category 1 CME credits.
      RCPSC Assessment (Section 3) credits are accepted as equivalent to SAM credits.

      Source

  • Medical Licensing Board of Indiana

      • At a Glance

        No requirements for Medical Licensing Board of Indiana

      The Medical Licensing Board of Indiana does not require any CME hours. Beginning July 1, 2019, each physician or osteopathic physician renewing their controlled substances registration will need to have completed two (2) hours of continuing education in the topic of opioid prescribing and opioid abuse.

      Source

Resources

    Pathology Question Bank CME - $599

    Complete 60 Category 1 CME Credits and 60 ABP Approved Self Assessment Module (SAM) Credits while preparing for the ABP MOC exam. All questions, answers, and explanations are targeted to board/recertification preparation.

Continuing Education requirements change often. We monitor the boards regularly to stay current, but if any information appears out of date, contact us and let us know.